News - Olivier Awards


The winners were announced on Sunday for this year's Oliviers, UK theatre's most prestigious awards. Here's the full list...

The spoils were shared on Sunday night as Come From Away, Company and The Inheritance led the way, taking home four awards each.

Come From Away won Mastercard Best New Musical, as well as Outstanding Achievement in Music, Best Theatre Choreographer (Kelly Devine) and the Royal Albert Hall Award For Best Sound Design (Gareth Owen).

Jonathan Bailey picked up his first ever Olivier Award, winning Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical for his portrayal of Jamie in Company. Company also won Magic Radio Best Musical Revival, the Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design (Bunny Christie) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Patti LuPone.

Matthew Lopez’s play The Inheritance was another big winner on the night, winning American Airlines Best New Play. First-time nominee Kyle Soller won Best Actor for his role in the production. The Inheritance also won the White Light Award for Best Lighting Design (Jon Clark) and the Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director (Stephen Daldry).

Eight of the winners were first-time nominees, including Best Actress winner Patsy Ferran, who won for her performance in Summer And Smoke (which also claimed the award for Cunard Best Revival). Another actress who also picked up her first ever Olivier Award was Monica Dolan, who won Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her performance in All About Eve.

Other first-time nominee winners included Chris Walley, who won Best Actor in a Supporting Role for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore, and Kobna-Holdbrook Smith, who won Best Actor in a Musical for his portrayal of Ike in Tina – The Tina Turner Musical while  Best Actress in a Musical was won by Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change.

Choreographer and director Matthew Bourne was presented with a Special Award by HRH The Duchess of Cornwall, in recognition of his extraordinary contribution to dance.

The night featured performances from all the musical nominees: Caroline, Or Change; Come From Away; Company; Fun Home; The King And I; Six; and Tina – The Tina Turner Musical. Disney’s The Lion King, which celebrates its 20th anniversary opened the show with a special performance.






BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Jonathan Bailey, Company at the Gielgud Theatre
Clive Carter, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre
Richard Fleeshman, Company at the Gielgud Theatre
Robert Hands, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Patti LuPone, Company at the Gielgud Theatre
Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I at the London Palladium
"The Queens" - Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O'Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel - for Six at Arts Theatre
Rachel Tucker, Come From Away at the Phoenix Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

** WINNER ** Come From Away - Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home - Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

The Inheritance - Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

A Monster Calls - Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

Six - Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre


BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia at Sadler's Wells
** WINNER ** Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler's Wells
Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler's Wells
The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

** WINNER ** Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler's Wells
John Macfarlane for his design of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer at Sadler's Wells


BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

** WINNER ** A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Snow White at The London Palladium
Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum


BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

** WINNER ** Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre
Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre


BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
** WINNER ** Company at Gielgud Theatre
The King And I at The London Palladium


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre
Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic
Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium


BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Sharon D Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Kelli O'Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium
Adrienne Warren for Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre


BEST REVIVAL

King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre
The Price at Wyndham's Theatre
** WINNER ** Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre


BEST NEW COMEDY

** WINNER ** Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre
Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Moe Bar-El for his performance in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
** WINNER ** Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
Jonathan Hyde for his performance in Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre


AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
** WINNER ** Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre


BEST SOUND DESIGN

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
** WINNER ** Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Nick Powell for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre
Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre
** WINNER ** Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium


AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

** WINNER ** Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

** WINNER ** Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
The Turn Of The Screw at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton's Music Hall
Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House
** WINNER ** The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Susan Brown for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre
** WINNER ** Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre - Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre
Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1
Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre
Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre
** WINNER ** Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre


BEST ACTOR

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre
** WINNER ** Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham's Theatre


BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham's Theatre
** WINNER ** Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre - Olivier
Katherine Parkinson for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre - Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre


SIR PETER HALL FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
** WINNER ** Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre
Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton


BEST NEW PLAY

** WINNER ** The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
Sweat at Donmar Warehouse


BEST NEW MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
Fun Home at Young Vic
Six at Arts Theatre
Tina - The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Images & info - official website