News - The Olivier Awards


The winners of this year's most prestigious UK stage awards, the Oliviers, have been announced ...

Catherine Tate presided over a lavish, star studded ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall last night to announce the awards for the great and the good in UK theatreland.

As well as opening the awards show with a performance of its own opening track, the big winner of the night, with seven awards from its record-breaking 13 nominations was Hamilton as it scooped Best New Musical, both Best Actor and Supporting Actor in a Musical, Best Choreographer, Sound and Lighting as well as Outstanding Achievement in Music for Lin Manuel. Best Actress in a Musical went to Shirley Henderson for Girl from the North Country and the show also netted Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for Sheila Atim.

The competition was fierce in the non-Musical categories too with honours shared fairly evenly among several different productions. The Ferryman picking up three big awards from its 8 nominations with Best Director for Sam Mendes, Best Actress for Laura Donnelly and the Best New Play Award. However Paddy Considine missed out on getting the Best Actor Award for the play as this went to the West End debutant Bryan Cranston for his role in Network.

We were also happy to see that Stravinsky's Rite of Spring got a look in as The English National Ballet's production of Le Sacre du Printemps got the Outstanding Achievement in Dance Award.

Former Artistic Director of the Young Vic, director and playwright David Lan was presented with the Special Award in recognition of his outstanding contribution in leading the Young Vic since 2000, his work within the local community around the theatre, and his commitment to internationalism and diversity.

[We also went looking for a good video to sum up the Olivier Awards for this year but couldn't get past the Hamilton parody by Weird Al Yankovic, so here it is. - Ed]




Here's the full list of nominations with the ** WINNERS ** in bold.

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Marianne Elliott for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Rupert Goold for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Thomas Kail for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
** WINNER ** Sam Mendes for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre


BEST ACTOR

Paddy Considine for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
** WINNER ** Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Andrew Garfield for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Andrew Scott for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre


BEST ACTRESS

** WINNER ** Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Lesley Manville for Long Day's Journey Into Night at Wyndham’s Theatre
Audra McDonald for Lady Day At Emerson's Bar & Grill at Wyndham's Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre


BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

** WINNER ** Bertie Carvel for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
John Hodgkinson for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
James McArdle for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Peter Polycarpou for Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Bríd Brennan for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
** WINNER ** Denise Gough for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Dearbhla Molloy for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Imogen Poots for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre



BEST REVIVAL

** WINNER ** Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at Harold Pinter Theatre
Witness For The Prosecution at London County Hall


AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

** WINNER ** The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Oslo at Harold Pinter Theatre


BEST NEW COMEDY

Dry Powder at Hampstead Theatre
** WINNER ** Labour Of Love at Noël Coward Theatre
Mischief Movie Night at Arts Theatre
The Miser at Garrick Theatre


BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

David Walliams' Gangsta Granny at Garrick Theatre
Derren Brown: Underground at Playhouse Theatre
** WINNER ** Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Five Guys Named Moe at Marble Arch Theatre


MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
** WINNER ** Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
On The Town at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
** WINNER ** Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre


BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ciarán Hinds for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
John McCrea for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
** WINNER ** Giles Terera for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Jamael Westman for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre


BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Janie Dee for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
** WINNER ** Shirley Henderson for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Josie Walker for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Michael Jibson for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Ross Noble for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Cleve September for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

** WINNER ** Sheila Atim for Girl From The North Country at The Old Vic
Tracie Bennett for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Rachel John for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Lesley Joseph for Young Frankenstein at Garrick Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Everybody's Talking About Jamie - Music and Orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells, his debut as a musical theatre composer and orchestrator at Apollo Theatre
Follies - The Orchestra, under the Music Supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley at National Theatre - Olivier
Girl From The North Country - Music & Lyrics by Bob Dylan, Original Orchestrations & Arrangements by Simon Hale at The Old Vic
** WINNER ** Hamilton - Composer-Lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at Victoria Palace Theatre



BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

** WINNER ** Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House
Goat by Ben Duke for Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter at Sadler’s Wells
Tree Of Codes by Wayne McGregor and The Paris Opera Ballet at Sadler’s Wells


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Rocío Molina for pushing the boundary of flamenco in Fallen From Heaven (Caída Del Cielo) at Barbican Theatre
** WINNER ** Francesca Velicu for her performance in English National Ballet’s production of Pina Bausch’s Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler’s Wells
Zenaida Yanowsky for her performance in Liam Scarlett’s Symphonic Dances at Royal Opera House

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

** WINNER ** Andy Blankenbuehler for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Bill Deamer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Kate Prince for Everybody's Talking About Jamie at Apollo Theatre
Randy Skinner for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Christopher Wheeldon for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The B*easts at Bush Theatre
** WINNER ** Killology at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
The Red Lion at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Revlon Girl at Park Theatre



WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

** WINNER ** Howell Binkley for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre
Paule Constable for Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton
Paule Constable for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Jan Versweyveld for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton


BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for Hamlet at Almeida Theatre
Gareth Owen for Bat Out Of Hell The Musical at London Coliseum
Eric Sleichim for Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton
** WINNER ** Nevin Steinberg for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Durrant for Dick Whittington at London Palladium
Roger Kirk for 42nd Street at Theatre Royal Drury Lane
** WINNER ** Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre - Olivier
Paul Tazewell for Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre


BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre
** WINNER ** Bob Crowley and 59 Productions for An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre
Rob Howell for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Vicki Mortimer for Follies at National Theatre – Olivier



BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

La Bohème at Trafalgar Studios 2
The Exterminating Angel at Royal Opera House
** WINNER ** Semiramide at Royal Opera House


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Paul Brown for his set and costume designs for Iolanthe at London Coliseum
** WINNER ** Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera House
Roderick Williams for his performance in The Royal Opera’s The Return Of Ulysses at the Roundhouse

Images - Olivier Awards (top image David Levene )