News - 2017 Olivier Awards

The winners of the 2017 Olivier Awards were announced last night (with spoilers if you're going to watch the show on ITV tomorrow night)...

I think it's safe to say that Harry Potter and the Cursed Child figuratively and literally swept the boards last night at the Olivier Awards, picking up 9 of the record-breaking 11 awards it was nominated for, including Best New Play, Best Actor and Best Director. It only missed out on Best Choreographer, which went to Matthew Bourne for his work on The Red Shoes, the show also picking up the Best Entertainment/Family Award, and Outstanding Achievement in Music, which went to School of Rock.

The other multi-award winners of the night included Dreamgirls, picking up Best Supporting Actor in a Musical for Adam J Bernard and Best Actress in a Musical for Amber Riley, and Groundhog Day, with Best Actor in a Musical for Andy Karl and winning the overall award for Best Musical.

The big surprise of the night though goes to the Young Vic's revival of Federico García Lorca's play Yerma, which not only won the Best Revival award but gathered a Best Actress award for Billie Piper, against stiff competition from Glenda Jackson's performance in King Lear.

See the winners list in full below.


FULL NOMINATIONS LIST FOR THE OLIVIER AWARDS 2017 WITH MASTERCARD
** WINNERS** in bold

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre ** WINNER **
Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre - Olivier
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre ** WINNER **
Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Dreamgirls - Music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child - Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar - The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
School Of Rock The Musical - Three children's bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Best New Dance Production

Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells ** WINNER **
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells ** WINNER **



Best Entertainment and Family

Cinderella at London Palladium
David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan at National Theatre - Olivier
The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells ** WINNER **

Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells ** WINNER **
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre ** WINNER **
Show Boat at New London Theatre
Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic ** WINNER **
Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
“The Girls” - Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding - for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre ** WINNER **
Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre


Best Revival

The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
This House at Garrick Theatre
Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Yerma at Young Vic ** WINNER **

Best New Comedy

The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman **WINNER **
The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2
Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2 ** WINNER **

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Sound Design

Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre - Olivier
Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre  ** WINNER **

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre - Lyttelton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre - Dorfman
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre


Best New Opera Production

4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
Akhnaten at London Coliseum ** WINNER **
Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum ** WINNER **

Best Actor

Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **

Best Actress

Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic ** WINNER **
Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton 

Best Director

Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic Virgin Atlantic 

Best New Play

Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
The Flick at National Theatre - Dorfman
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre ** WINNER **
One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Mastercard Best New Musical

Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
Groundhog Day at The Old Vic ** WINNER **
School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre

Images - Oliviers