News - GRAMMY Award Nominations


The 59th annual GRAMMY Award nominations have been announced...

Selected from nearly 22,000 submissions across 84 categories, the nominations reflect the range of artistic innovation that defined the year in music. As the only peer-selected music award, the GRAMMY® is voted on by The Recording Academy's membership body of music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

"Just as we see emerging musicians experimenting, we're also seeing established artists resisting what's expected of them and, instead, embracing the creative freedom they've been afforded through their success, blurring the lines between music's mainstream and artistic edge," said Neil Portnow, President/CEO of The Recording Academy.

"Every submission we receive for GRAMMY consideration represents intensely soul-baring, technically exacting creative work—no group understands what each recording embodies better than Recording Academy voters, who are professional music makers themselves," added Bill Freimuth, Recording Academy Senior Vice President of Awards.

What? You want to know who got nominated? But there's 84 categories! You surely don't expect... oh, you do. OK then. Here's the full list, don't say we didn't warn you. If it helps, you'll find the following genres of music in specific places:

Classical - 75 - 82
Rock - 12 - 15 (some interesting "rock" choices there)
Film/TV Music - 59 - 61(Yay Hateful Eight)
Pop - 1 - 8 (well some Twenty One Pilots fans might be interested/embarrassed)

The Awards will be presented on Sunday, Feb. 12, 2017 and you can pre-order the Nominees album now.






1.Record Of The Year

Hello – Adele
Formation - Beyoncé
7 Years - Lukas Graham
Work - Rihanna Featuring Drake
Stressed Out - Twenty One Pilots

2.Album Of The Year

25 - Adele
Lemonade - Beyoncé
Purpose - Justin Bieber
Views - Drake
A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson

3.Song Of The Year

Formation - Beyoncé
Hello - Adele
I Took A Pill In Ibiza - Mike Posner
Love Yourself - Justin Bieber
7 Years - Lukas Graham

4.Best New Artist

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

5.Best Pop Solo Performance

Hello - Adele
Hold Up - Beyoncé
Love Yourself - Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) - Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande

6.Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Closer - The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
7 Years - Lukas Graham
Work - Rihanna Featuring Drake
Cheap Thrills - Sia Featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out - Twenty One Pilots

7.Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Cinema - Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels - Bob Dylan
Stages Live - Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin - Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway - Barbra Streisand

8.Best Pop Vocal Album

25 - Adele
Purpose - Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande
Confident - Demi Lovato
This Is Acting - Sia

9.Best Dance Recording

Tearing Me Up - Bob Moses
Don't Let Me Down - The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Never Be Like You - Flume Featuring Kai
Rinse & Repeat - Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Drinkee - Sofi Tukker

10.Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin - Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine - Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch - Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future - Underworld
Louie Vega Starring...XXVIII - Louie Vega

11.Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Human Nature - Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star - Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY - Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken - Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha - Snarky Puppy

12.Best Rock Performance

Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) - Alabama Shakes
Don't Hurt Yourself - Beyoncé Featuring Jack White
Blackstar - David Bowie
The Sound Of Silence (Live On Conan) - Disturbed
Heathens - Twenty One Pilots

13.Best Metal Performance

Shock Me - Baroness
Silvera - Gojira
Rotting In Vain - Korn
Dystopia - Megadeth
The Price Is Wrong - Periphery

14.Best Rock Song

Blackstar - David Bowie
Burn The Witch - Radiohead
Hardwired - James Metallica
Heathens - Twenty One Pilots
My Name Is Human - Highly Suspect

15.Best Rock Album

California - Blink-182
Tell Me I'm Pretty - Cage The Elephant
Magma - Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor - Panic! At The Disco
Weezer - Weezer

16.Best Alternative Music Album

22, A Million - Bon Iver
Blackstar - David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project - PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression - Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead

17.Best R&B Performance

Turnin' Me Up - BJ The Chicago Kid
Permission - Ro James
I Do - Musiq Soulchild
Needed Me - Rihanna
Cranes In The Sky - Solange

18.Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Three Of Me - William Bell
Woman's World - BJ The Chicago Kid
Sleeping With The One I Love - Fantasia
Angel - Lalah Hathaway
Can't Wait - Jill Scott

19.Best R&B Song

Come See Me - PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake
Exchange - Bryson Tiller
Kiss It Better - Rihanna
Lake By The Ocean - Maxwell
Luv - Tory Lanez

20.Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade - Beyoncé
Ology - Gallant
We Are King - KING
Malibu - Anderson .Paak
Anti - Rihanna

21.Best R&B Album

In My Mind - BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live - Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits - Terrace Martin
Healing Season - Mint Condition
Smoove Jones - Mya

22.Best Rap Performance

No Problem - Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Panda - Desiigner
Pop Style - Drake Featuring The Throne
All The Way Up - Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
That Part - ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

23.Best Rap/Sung Performance

Freedom - Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar
Hotline Bling - Drake
Broccoli - D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
Ultralight Beam - Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
Famous - Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

24.Best Rap Song

All The Way Up - Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
Famous - Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
Hotline Bling - Drake
No Problem Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
Ultralight Beam - Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

25.Best Rap Album

Coloring Book - Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody - De La Soul
Major Key - DJ Khaled
Views - Drake
Blank Face LP - ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo - Kanye West

26.Best Country Solo Performance

Love Can Go To Hell - Brandy Clark
Vice - Miranda Lambert
My Church - Maren Morris
Church Bells - Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain't Your Color - Keith Urban

27.Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Different For Girls - Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
21 Summer - Brothers Osborne
Setting The World On Fire - Kenny Chesney & P!nk
Jolene - Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Think Of You - Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

28.Best Country Song

Blue Ain't Your Color - Keith Urban
Die A Happy Man - Sean Thomas Rhett
Humble And Kind - Tim McGraw
My Church - Maren Morris
Vice - Miranda Lambert

29.Best Country Album

Big Day In A Small Town - Brandy Clark
Full Circle - Loretta Lynn
Hero - Maren Morris
A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord - Keith Urban

30.Best New Age Album

Orogen - John Burke
Dark Sky Island - Enya
Inner Passion - Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta - Vangelis
White Sun II - White Sun

31.Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Countdown - Joey Alexander, soloist
In Movement - Ravi Coltrane, soloist
We See - Fred Hersch, soloist
I Concentrate On You - Brad Mehldau, soloist
I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry - John Scofield, soloist

32.Best Jazz Vocal Album

Sound Of Red - René Marie
Upward Spiral - Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley - Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind - Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations - The Tierney Sutton Band

33.Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Book Of Intuition - Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um - Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard - The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness - Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men - John Scofield

34.Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Real Enemies - Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
Presents Monk'estra, Vol. 1 - John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles - John Daversa
All L.A. Band - Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom - Ted Nash Big Band

35.Best Latin Jazz Album

Entre Colegas - Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw - Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América - Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 - Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac - Chucho Valdés

36.Best Gospel Performance/Song

It's Alright, It's Ok - Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton
You're Bigger [Live] - Jekalyn Carr
Made A Way [Live] - Travis Greene
God Provides - Tamela Mann
Better - Hezekiah Walker

37.Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Trust In You - Lauren Daigle
Priceless - For King & Country
King Of The World - Natalie Grant
Thy Will - Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Chain Breaker - Zach Williams

38.Best Gospel Album

Listen - Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House - Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper's Heart [Live] - Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion - Kirk Franklin
Demonstrate [Live] - William Murphy

39.Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Poets & Saints - All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal - Crowder
Be One - Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] - Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains - Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

40.Best Roots Gospel Album

Better Together - Gaither Vocal Band
Nature's Symphony In 432 - The Isaacs
Hymns - Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration - Gordon Mote
God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson - Various Artists

41.Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas - Jesse & Joy
Ilusión - Gaby Moreno
Similares - Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo - Sanalejo
Buena Vida - Diego Torres

42.Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

ilevitable - ile
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) - Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura - La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas - Los Rakas
Amor Supremo - Carla Morrison

43.Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Raíces - Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano - Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) - Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. - La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

44.Best Tropical Latin Album

Conexión - Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell - Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario - Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario - La Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? - Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo


45.Best American Roots Performance
Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers
Mother's Children Have A Hard Time - Blind Boys Of Alabama
Factory Girl - Rhiannon Giddens
House Of Mercy - Sarah Jarosz
Wreck You - Lori McKenna


46.Best American Roots Song
Alabama At Night - Robbie Fulks
City Lights - Jack White
Gulfstream - Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
Kid Sister - The Time Jumpers
Wreck You - Lori McKenna

47.Best Americana Album

True Sadness - The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live - William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions - Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle - Lori McKenna
Kid Sister - The Time Jumpers

48.Best Bluegrass Album

Original Traditional - Blue Highway
Burden Bearer - Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions - Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South - Claire Lynch
Coming Home - O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

49.Best Traditional Blues Album

Can't Shake This Feeling - Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre - Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) - Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers - Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat - Bobby Rush

50.Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days Of Oakland - Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again - Janiva Magness
Bloodline - Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You - The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece - Joe Louis Walker

51.Best Folk Album

Silver Skies Blue - Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories - Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl - Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind - Sierra Hull
Undercurrent - Sarah Jarosz

52.Best Regional Roots Music Album

Broken Promised Land - Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It's A Cree Thing - Northern Cree
E Walea - Kalani Pe'a
Gulfstream - Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country - Various Artists

53.Best Reggae Album

Sly & Robbie Presents... Reggae For Her - Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals - J Boog
Ziggy Marley - Ziggy Marley
Everlasting - Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place - Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia - SOJA

54.Best World Music Album

Destiny - Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home - Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold - Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live - Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

55.Best Children's Album

Explorer Of The World - Frances England
Infinity Plus One - Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Novelties - Recess Monkey
Press Play - Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up - The Okee Dokee Brothers

56.Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo - Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox - Carol Burnett
M Train - Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk (John Doe With Tom Desavia) - Various Artists
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink - Elvis Costello

57.Best Comedy Album

...America...Great… - David Cross
American Myth - Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted - Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo - Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping - Patton Oswalt

58.Best Musical Theater Album

Bright Star - Carmen Cusack
The Color Purple - Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson
Fiddler On The Roof - Danny Burstein
Kinky Boots - Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry
Waitress - Jessie Mueller

59.Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Amy - (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead - (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton - (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) - (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 - (Various Artists)

60.Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Bridge Of Spies - Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant - Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 - Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 - Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

61.Best Song Written For Visual Media

Can't Stop The Feeling! - Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, - Track from: Trolls
Heathens - Tyler Joseph - Track from: Suicide Squad
Just Like Fire - Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, - Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
Purple Lamborghini - Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts - Track from: Suicide Squad
Try Everything - Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen - Track from: Zootopia
The Veil - Peter Gabriel - Track from: Snowden

62.Best Instrumental Composition

Bridge Of Spies (End Title) - Thomas Newman, composer
The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) - Tim Davies, composer
Flow - Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet) - Track from: Roots & Transitions
L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock - Versione Integrale - Ennio Morricone, composer  - Track from: Quentin Tarantino's The Hateful Eight
Spoken At Midnight - Ted Nash, composer  - Track from: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom

63.Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Ask Me Now - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
Good "Swing" Wenceslas - Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
Linus & Lucy - Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds - John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
We Three Kings - Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
You And I - Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

64.Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Do You Hear What I Hear? - Gordon Goodwin, arranger
Do You Want To Know A Secret - John Daversa, arranger
Flintstones - Jacob Collier, arranger
I'm A Fool To Want You - Alan Broadbent, arranger
Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version) - Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers

65.Best Recording Package

Anti (Deluxe Edition) - Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar - Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Human Performance - Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million - Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

66.Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 - Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
401 Days - Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) - Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) - Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

67.Best Album Notes

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection - Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp - Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York - Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along - Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 - Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

68.Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition) - Bob Dylan
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 - Various Artists
Ork Records: New York, New York - Various Artists
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 - Vladimir Horowitz
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 - Various Artists

69.Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Are You Serious - Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar - David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Dig In Deep - Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two - Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent - Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

70.Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

71.Best Remixed Recording

Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) - Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix) - staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) - Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) - André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) - Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

72.Best Surround Sound Album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement - Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard - Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ... - Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta
Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) - Primus
Reflections - Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

73.Best Engineered Album, Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace
Reflections
Shadow Of Sirius
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

74.Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

75.Best Orchestral Performance

Bates: Works For Orchestra - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works - Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 - Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms - Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 - Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

76.Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles - James Conlon, conductor
Handel: Giulio Cesare - Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Higdon: Cold Mountain - Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro - Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Szymanowski: Król Roger - Antonio Pappano, conductor

77.Best Choral Performance

Himmelrand - Elisabeth Holte, conductor
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass - Edward Gardner, conductor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer - Donald Nally, conductor
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 - Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor
Steinberg: Passion Week - Steven Fox, conductor

78.Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Fitelberg: Chamber Works - ARC Ensemble
Reflections - Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business - Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich - Third Coast Percussion
Trios From Our Homelands - Lincoln Trio

79.Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 - Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway - Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy - Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 - Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 - Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

80.Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi - Magdalena Kožená
Mozart: The Weber Sisters - Sabine Devieilhe
Schumann & Berg - Dorothea Röschmann
Shakespeare Songs - Ian Bostridge
Verismo - Anna Netrebko

81.Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gesualdo - Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries - Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through - Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)
Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

82.Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology - Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway - Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Cold Mountain - Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera)
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto - Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky - C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

83.Best Music Video

Formation - Beyoncé
River - Leon Bridges
Up & Up - Coldplay
Gosh - Jamie XX
Upside Down & Inside Out - OK Go

84.Best Music Film

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead - Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years - (The Beatles)
Lemonade - Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers - Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry - (Various Artists)

Image - Amazon