News - Olivier Award Winners


The winners of the 40th Olivier Awards have been announced in a ceremony hosted by Michael Ball...

** Spoilers if you're going to watch the ceremony on ITV3 tonight at 23:00 **

The biggest winner of the night was Gypsy, with 4 Awards, including Best Musical Revival and Best Actress in a Musical for Imelda Staunton. The winner of Best New Musical, Kinky Boots, also picked up awards for costume design and Best Actor in a Musical for Matt Henry.

Dame Judi Dench made Oliviers history by beating her own record as the winner of the most individual performance Olivier Awards, with a win for Best Supporting Actress for her part in The Winter's Tale, taking her tally to eight. Mark Gatiss opened his tally of awards by picking up the Best Supporting Actor for Three Days in the Country although his Sherlock counterpart, Benedict Cumberbatch missed out on the Best Actor award for Hamlet, which went instead to Kenneth Cranham for The Father.

The opera categories saw wins for the Royal Opera’s Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci (Best New Opera) and the English National Opera’s Chorus and Orchestra, which won Outstanding Achievement in Opera for its work across The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades.

This year's Magic Radio Audience Award was presented to The Phantom Of The Opera, Andrew Lloyd Webber’s legendary West End hit. The only Olivier Award to be voted for entirely by the public, the classic musical triumphed over fellow long-running hits Jersey Boys, Matilda The Musical and Les Misérables to be presented the award by last year’s winner Wicked.

FULL WINNERS LIST (Winners in italics)

Best Revival

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Best New Comedy

Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre

A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theatre
Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre


Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Sound Design

Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

opera

Best New Opera Production

Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House

The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum
Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum

Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger at Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton

Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre
David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre

Judi Dench

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre

Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre
Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman


Best Actor

Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre
Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Best Actress

Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults
Dr. Seuss's The Lorax at The Old Vic
I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre


Best New Dance Production

Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 

Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House 

Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

In The Heights – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King’s Cross Theatre

Bend It Like Beckham – Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre
Farinelli And The King – Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York's Theatre
Kinky Boots – Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre

Choreographer

Best Theatre Choreographer

Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Best Director

Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre

Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Lara Pulver

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith
Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Kinky boots

Best Actor in a Musical

Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

MasterCard Best New Musical

Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Images - Olivier Awards website