News - Olivier Award Nominations

Olivier logo

The prestigious Olivier Award nominations have been announced...

Established in 1976, the Olivier Awards celebrate the world-class status of London’s theatre and are the UK’s most prestigious stage honours. This year's awards ceremony will take place on Sunday 3rd April at the Royal Opera House.

Looking at the nominations, the Best Actor and Best Actress categories reflect the incredible wealth of talent that has graced the West End stage in the past year. In the Best Actor category there are nominations for Kenneth Branagh, Kenneth Cranham, Benedict Cumberbatch, Adrian Lester and Mark Rylance. The nominees for Best Actress are Gemma Arterton, Denise Gough, Nicole Kidman, Janet McTeer and Lia Williams. 

Dame Judi Dench earns her 15th Olivier Award nomination for Best Actress in a Supporting Role having previously won six awards and one special award, the most of any performer. Also nominated in that category are Michele Dotrice, Melody Grove and Catherine Steadman. In the Supporting Actor category there are nods for Mark Gatiss and David Suchet along with Tom Sturridge and Michael Pennington.

Chichester Festival Theatre’s production of Gypsy and Kinky Boots dominate in the musical categories with eight and seven nominations respectively. Imelda Staunton receives her 11th nomination for her performance as Mama Rose with her co-stars Dan Burton and Peter Davison being nominated as Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical and Lara Pulver nominated as Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

The nominees for MasterCard Best New Musical demonstrate the diversity shown on the London stage this year with nominees Bend It Like Beckham, In The Heights, Kinky Boots and Mrs Henderson Presents.

Shakespeare’s Globe also has reason to be celebrating with the transfers of their productions of Farinelli And The King and Nell Gwynn receiving 10 nominations between them. The transfer of Farinelli And The King is nominated for Virgin Atlantic Best New Play while Nell Gwynn, which transferred to the Apollo, is nominated for Best New Comedy.

English National Opera has received four nominations in the opera categories while the Royal Opera House receives three. English National Opera’s production of The Force Of Destiny is nominated for Best New Opera Production as well as receiving recognition in the Outstanding Achievement in Opera category for Tamara Wilson and the English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra. In the dance categories there are nominations for the Barbican, London Coliseum, Royal Opera House and Sadler’s Wells.

Voting for the Magic Radio Audience Award, the only category voted for entirely by members of the public, will close at 12:00 noon on Friday 11 March. This year there are 16 eligible long-running shows and votes can be cast via www.olivierawards.com

The star-studded Olivier Awards 2016 with MasterCard ceremony will be broadcast in the UK on ITV and Mellow Magic and on the Olivier Awards’ new YouTube channel (youtube.com/OlivierAwards) worldwide outside the UK.

Public tickets for the event are now available from www.Priceless.com/London


FULL NOMINATIONS LIST 

hamlet

Best Revival

Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom at National Theatre, Lyttelton
The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre

Best New Comedy

A Christmas Carol at Noël Coward Theatre
Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre
Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

Best Costume Design

Gregg Barnes for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Hugh Durrant for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre
Katrina Lindsay for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Hildegard Bechtler for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Es Devlin for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Jonathan Fensom for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
Anna Fleischle for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Natasha Chivers for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
James Farncombe for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Mark Henderson for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Sound Design

George Dennis for The Homecoming at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Gibbons for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Christopher Shutt for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre
Christopher Shutt for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre

opera

Best New Opera Production

Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci at Royal Opera House
The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum
Morgen Und Abend at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English National Opera Chorus and Orchestra for The Force Of Destiny, Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk and The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
Felicity Palmer for The Queen Of Spades at London Coliseum
Sir Antonio Pappano for his conducting of Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci, Guillaume Tell and Król Roger at Royal Opera House
Tamara Wilson for The Force Of Destiny at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Mark Gatiss for Three Days In The Country at National Theatre, Lyttelton
Michael Pennington for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham's Theatre
David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Melody Grove for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic
Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre
Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre
Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre
The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman

Best Actor

Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham's Theatre
Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre
Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre
Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York's Theatre

Nicole Kidman

Best Actress

Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre
Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse
Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Alice's Adventures Underground at The Vaults
Dr. Seuss's The Lorax at The Old Vic
I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre
Peter Pan at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre

Best New Dance Production

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe) by Compagnie Yoann Bourgeois at the Barbican
Romeo Et Juliette by Les Ballets de Monte Carlo at London Coliseum
Woolf Works by Wayne McGregor at Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance 

Alessandra Ferri for her performances in Chéri and Woolf Works at Royal Opera House 
Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House 
Sasha Waltz for her choreography of Sacre at Sadler’s Wells

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Bend It Like Beckham – Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra at Phoenix Theatre
Farinelli And The King – Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York's Theatre
In The Heights – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King’s Cross Theatre
Kinky Boots – Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision, Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Drew McOnie for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre

Director

Best Director

Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter's Tale at Garrick Theatre
Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham's Theatre
Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Jonathan Kent for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith
Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre
Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre
Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers at Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre

MasterCard Best New Musical

Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre
In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

Image - Olivier Awards website